Caramés Boada, Albert
Perfil professional
Experiència professional

November 2016 – present: Europe Coordinator, International Institute for Nonviolent Action (NOVACT)

-       Development of the Observatory for the Prevention of Violent Extremism (OPEV: www.opev.org). Research, online and offline diagnosis, training and advocacy for the prevention of violent extremisms in Catalunya and Europe.

-       Management of the Human Rights Resource Centre of the Municipality of Barcelona (since February 2018)

 

January 2017 – present: International Relations Undergraduate professor, Blanquerna-Ramon Llull University

-       Professor on Undergraduate seminars (Conflict Analysis and Project Development)

-       Professor at the International Relations Master

 

September 2015 – present: Security Sector Reform Officer, UN Peacekeeping Operation in Central African Republic (MINUSCA)

-  Assistance in the development of key components of the approved SSR Programme, including overall policy and legal framework, implementation strategy, operational modalities and action plans, taking into account national programme priorities and targets.

-  Development, implementation and evaluation of assigned projects, monitors and analyzes project development and implementation, reviews relevant documents and reports, identifies problems and issues to be addressed and proposes corrective actions; liaises with relevant parties, and identifies and tracks follow-up actions.

-  Research on various aspects of SSR work; analyzes and presents information gathered from diverse sources; identifies problems and issues to be assessed and proposes corrective actions.

 

July– December 2015: Research Analyst - International Institute for Strategic Studies (IISS)

-        Analysis of the context in Central African Republic for the Armed Conflict Database. Elaboration of daily timeline and quarterly reports.

 

May 2015: Electoral Observer – DiploCat

-        Observation of the local and regional elections in Uruguay

 

April - July 2015: Peer Reviewer – Transparency International

-        Revision of the Government Defense Anti-Corruption Index in Ivory Coast ann the Republic of Congo

 

 

 

October 2014 – December 2014: Associated researcher - Group de recherché et Information pour la Paix (GRIP)

  • SALW Capacity Needs Assessment field research in Central African Republic for the United Nations Mine Action Service (UNMAS), in consortium with the Small Arms Survey (SAS) and the Swiss Foundation on Demining (FSD).

 

May 2013 – July 2014: Humanitarian Affairs Officer in the Central African Republic. Médecins Sans Frontières (MSF)

  • Contribute to the understanding of the volatile situation of the country with specific researches and reflections.
  • Analyze the main humanitarian issues related to the renewal of the conflict.
  • Identify eventual rooms for advocacy and propose adequate strategies.
  • Improve internal and external communication of MSF-identity.

 

September 2012 – February 2013: Associated Programme Officer in the Republic of Congo. UNMAS

  • Prepare periodic substantive reports for implementing partners against donor contributions, projects and activities.
  • Prepare periodic financial reports to local authorities as required.
  • Provide programme information to partner agencies, non-governmental organizations and contractors and UN agencies at the appropriate level.

 

October 2010- August 2012: DDR Officer. United Nations Mission in Côte d’Ivoire (ONUCI)

  • Support the Section on the implementation of the activities linked to DDR.
  • Design, implementation and monitoring and evaluation of ex combatant’s reinsertion programs.
  • Follow-up of the political and military context in relation with the DDR process and write analytical reports in all DDR related questions.

 

September 2009 – October 2010:           Liaison Officer / Côte d’Ivoire. Catalan International Institute for Peace (ICIP) of the Government of Catalonia

  • Preparation of a prospective mission to analyze potential activities (January 2010).
  • Preparation and implementation of an academic seminar (September 2010) http://www.gencat.cat/icip/pdf/programa_27-29_09_2010.pdf.
  • Internship at Centre d’Études, Recherche et Action pour la Paix (CERAP), Abidjan (Côte d’Ivoire).

 

January 2004 – July 2009: Coordinator / Disarmament Program. School for a Culture of Peace (Autonomous University of Barcelona).

  • Responsible of the research on small arms control in Spain. Elaboration of a bi annual analysis report on the Spanish arms export, as well as a constant monitoring and evaluation policy on the Spanish arms cycle. Consultancy with several NGO (Oxfam, Amnesty International, Greenpeace and Médecins sans Frontières) on small arms and disarmament issues (2004-2006).
  • Monitoring and evaluation of the implantation of the different DDR processes around the world. Elaboration of a Yearbook (2006-2009)
  • Field experience in short-term missions on the analysis of the DDR processes and violence reduction initiatives, with the support of the Spanish Foreign Affairs Minister (Haiti, March 2007; Ivory Coast, March 2008; and Philippines, 2009).

 

Experiència internacional

Premis

Càrrecs de direcció, gestió o coordinació

Altres mèrits

Titulacions
Data
Titulació
Universitat
Llicenciat en SociologiaUniversitat Autònoma De Barcelona
Postgrau en CUltura de PauUniversitat Autònoma De Barcelona
Màster en Acció Humanitaria i Cooperació al DesenvolupamentUniversidad De Deusto

Carregant dades ...